Sir Mungo William MacCallumPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates educationist, scholar and administrator Sir Mungo William MacCallum KCMG (1854 - 1952).

It wsa unveiled on 28th February 2023 at 11 Wyuna Road, Point Piper, the site of his former home 'Bryn y Mor'.

Sir Mungo MacCallum was a noted academic, university administrator and advocate of the benefits of the study of literature.  Born and educated in Scotland, he was appointed foundation Professor of Modern Language and Literature at the University of Sydney in 1886.  During a long tenure, he developed the teaching of English, French and German at the university and was widely known as a Shakespearean scholar, eventually retiring in December 1936 after serving as Vice-Chancellor, Deputy Chancellor, and Chancellor (1934 to 1936) of the University. He was remembered for his ‘great gifts of scholarship, eloquence, and counsel.’

Address:11 Wyuna Road, Point Piper , 2021

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 28th February, 2023

Woollahra Municipal Council

Sir Mungo William MacCallum KCMG

1854 - 1942

Chancellor and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Sydney and noted academic lived here at Bryn y Mor (demolished)

Celebrating Our History

Source: Woollahra Council, ADB