Reginald W. ColePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The headstone at the grave commemorates Reginald W. Cole (1900 - 1945), who was a teacher at the Kadina Memorial High School from 1927 to 1929, and from 1932 to 1945.

Included in Old Scholars Week this year, will be a ceremony of deep interest, not only to old scholars, but to many residents of the town and district. There will be an unveiling of a memorial at the grave of the late R. W. Cole at the Kadina cemetery on Sunday. August 24, the concluding day of O. S. Week. A memorial fund was opened by the Kadina Memorial High School, and the students canvassed the town for donations which were readily given. Out of the amount raised, £33 6/8 was ear-marked, the interest from which provides an annual "R. W. Cole Memorial Prize" for the science: also a memorial plaque has been erected in the entrance porch at the school, and the balance of the money will now be expended on a fitting tribute at the grave of this friend of so many old scholars and citizens.
Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA ), 15 August 1947.

Address:Russack Road, Kadina Cemetery, Path 9, Block 36, Kadina, 5554