Canon W. R. RayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The building commemorates Canon W. R. Ray (1911 - 1989) who was the Headmaster of Pulteney Grammar School from 1947 to 1972.

In 1947 Ray was appointed headmaster of Pulteney Grammar School, an Anglican boys’ day school with a falling enrolment and facing closure.  His involvement in every area of school life, ability to encourage staff, openness to new ideas and personal friendliness invigorated the school.  The curriculum was enlarged and student numbers rose from one hundred to eight hundred.  Also chaplain, Ray stressed the importance of self-discipline, grounded in the Christian faith.  To build up the 'Pulteney community', he encouraged parents to participate in school activities; he was reputed to know every boy by name, and their families.  A compelling speaker and an accomplished networker, he used every opportunity to keep Pulteney Grammar before the public eye.  He was appointed OBE in 1965 and was named a fellow of the Australian College of Education in 1973.

Address:South Terrace, Pulteney Grammar School, Ray Wing, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Building