J. A. (Jock) MacKinnonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The MacKinnon Building commemorates J. A. (Jock) MacKinnon (1928-2016) who was Headmaster of Pulteney Grammar School from 1973 to 1983.

Jock’s teaching career had seen him at Guilford Grammar in Western Australia and at Cranbrook School in Sydney and as Headmaster of Illawara Grammar School in Wollongong for six years prior to teaching at Shrewsbury, Banbury and Rugby in the United Kingdom. Jock joined Pulteney Grammar in 1973 to report to a Venerable Council of Governors, comprising the Lord Bishop of Adelaide the most revered TT, ‘Tommy’ Reed, and Canon Roger Correll, the Reverend Harry Thrush, PJ Kearns, Lt Col Cedric Issachsen DSO, JE Scammell, JS Morgan, P Radford, TA Gilpin, JF Jenkinson, the Reverend JS Miller, the Reverend AG Dutton and AR Wheaton, leaders of the Church, Business and Adelaide Society at the time. Many of these men were Old Scholars of Pulteney, with strongly entrenched views of the School.

Early in his tenure, Jock introduced new administrative procedures, and a highly successful Building Appeal which enabled the building of the relocated Prep School. Jock, was truly egalitarian, he often stressed that Schools in the private system must not be elitist, and had a real responsibility to be accountable to the wider community, producing good students and future leaders of society. Jock was a man of great principle, high, but balanced expectation and of compassion. His reputation as a converter of the most malevolent, baleful and rancorous of boys, is legendary. Jock brought a new era of academic progress and of strong extra-curricular activity to Pulteney during his time at the helm. His commitment to community service resulted in a wonderful program in the city, led by the late David Wither.

Address:South Terrace & Symonds Place, Pulteney Grammar School, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Education