John Angas DunningPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The brass plaque commemorates John Angus Dunning OBE (1903 - 1971) who was the Headmaster of Prince Alfred College from 1949 to 1969.

He was a New Zealand cricketer who played in four Tests from 1933 to 1937 and 60 first-class matches from 1923 to 1938. He later became a headmaster at Prince Alfred College.

He was educated at Auckland Grammar School and Auckland University College, later graduating MSc (Honours) in Mathematics at the University of Otago. He was New Zealand's Rhodes Scholar in 1925 and, studying at New College, Oxford, he obtained his MA in Mathematics.

He taught at John McGlashan College, Dunedin, from 1923 to 1925 and from 1927 to 1939; he was also sports master. He was recruited to the headmastership of Scots College, Warwick, in Queensland from 1939 to 1949 and Prince Alfred College. Adelaide, from 1949 to 1969, where he was said to exhibit "Scottish carefulness". He was awarded the OBE in the 1965 New Year Honours.

Address:Fullarton Road & Grenfell Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Kent Town, 5067

Sub-Theme:Education