Catherine Maria ThornberPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Catherine Maria Thornber who was the Principal of the Unley Park School for approximately 40 years.

“a memorial window to the memory of the late Mrs. Robert Thornber, who had been one of the best-known residents in the neighbourhood, was unveiled. The window, which came from the factory of Messrs. Montgomery & Grimbly, of this city, is placed to the east of the altar and is a beautiful representation of the Ascension.” [ Register 20 May 1901 ]

“Mrs. Thornber, who for nearly forty years had been the principal of what is assuredly the best known as well as one of the best conducted ladies' schools in the colony. . . Mrs. Thornber arrived in this colony with her family in the year 1839, the late Mr. Thornber having preceded them. On arrival the family settled in the first instance at Port Adelaide. Afterwards they were numbered among the pioneer residents of Kensington, and subsequently they removed to Mitcham, and resided on their property there where the old village Church now stands.

Removing from there Mrs. Thornber and her daughters commenced their scholastic duties at Lower Mitcham on the spot now known as Peliatt Villa, and afterwards, in 1855, settled at Thornber-street, Unley Park, the site of the present well known scholastic establishment, where she died. Mrs. Thornber was a daughter of the late Mr. Charles Rowland, of the South road, who came from England with her, and was the descendant of a good old Cheshire family. . . Her family . . . Misses C. M., Rachel, and Ellen Thornber, all of whom have acted as assistants in the school . . . sons are Messrs. Charles . . . Edward, Lawrence . . . and Robert.” [ Register 16 May 1894 ]

Address:29 Brigalow Avenue, Kensington Gardens Congregational Church, Kensington Gardens , 5068

Sub-Theme:Education