Samuel KennyPrint Page Print this page

The memorial over the grave was erected in memory of Mr. S. (Samuel) Kenny, senior lecturer in music at the Teachers College, Sydney who died in 1919.

On Wednesday, at the Methodist Cemetery, Rookwood, the memorial to the memory of Mr. S. A. Kenny was unveiled by Professor Mackie, principal of the Teachers' College. Mr. Kenny wns senior lecturer in music at the college, and was also honorary secretary for 10 years of the New South Wales Public School Teachers Association. He was the inaugurating secretary of the present federation, and taking ill, died before the first council meeting of that body. He died on February 10, 1919. The memorial was erected by his fellows of the college and the teachers of the State. Professor Mackie testified to the zeal and conscientiousness of Mr. Kenny's work, and the esteem in which he was held. He was supported by Mr. Dash, president of the federation, and Mr. A. G. Alanson, who was president of the association on Mr. Kenny's entry into the secretaryship. Many representatives of the college and of the teachers were present, besides Mrs. Kenny and her family.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW), 24 December 1920.

Location

Address:Hawthorne Avenue , Zone F Methodist New Section 01 Grave 213, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd December, 1920