Laurence HowiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Laurence Hotham Howie who was the Principal of the School of Art from 1920 and 1941.

Laurence Hotham Howie (1876 - 1973) was a teacher at the School of Art and Crafts, Adelaide, South Australia until around 1915 and during this time produced artworks incorporating Australian flora, as well as a range of other subjects. The Art Gallery of South Australia holds one of his watercolours. Also, the National War Memorial holds several of his paintings and sketches done while serving in the Australian Imperial Force or in 1919-1920 when he was commissioned to paint for the War Records Office.

.

Address:Victoria Terrace, Howie Reserve, Walkerville, 5081

Sub-Theme:Education

L. H. Howie

To this area, the late L. H. Howie, Principal of the School of Art 1920 - 41, brought art classes to sketch and paint the River Torrens and surrounding countryside.

This plaque is also a tribute to the many artists who worked here.