Miss M. SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The fountain commemorates Miss M. (Min) Smith, a former teacher at the school for many years who died in 1953.

The following donations have been received for the Angaston School fund for the erection of a Memorial Drinking Fountain at the school as a tribute to the late Miss Min. Smith, who was a teacher at the school for many years; Mr A. O. Schulz 10/6; Mr D. Dempster 5/-; Mrs Thomas 5/-; Mrs Coleman 5/-; Mr G. B. Holmes 5/-; Mrs R. Hausler 5/-; Mr and Mrs Neuenkirchen £1/1/-; Mrs P. Linke 4/-; Mr G. Droegemueller 4/-; Mrs Max Dallwitz 5/-; Mrs C. Hermann 5/-; Mr. and Mrs D. C. Neville. 10/-; Mr and Mrs W. Fiebiger 10/-: Miss G. Cadd, 5/-: Mr G. L. Holmes £1/1/-; Mr A. Bell 2/-; Mr and Mrs K. Parker 4/-: Mrs E. O. Page 4/-; Mrs Yelverton 2/-; Mr G. N. Dallwitz £1: Mr Carl Meissner 6/-. Previously acknowledged, £1/19/6.
Leader (Angaston, SA ), 16 July 1953.

The Memorial Fountain to the memory of late Miss Min Smith, will be unveiled at 11.30 a.m. tomorrow (Friday) at Angaston School by Mr W. V. Leach, Supt. of Primary Schools.
Leader (Angaston, SA ), 3 December 1953.

Address:North & Newcastle Streets, Angaston Primary School, Angaston, 5353