Gwen DowsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Gwen Dowson who was the Headmistress of the Glennie School from 1939 to 1962.

Miss Gwen Dowson, a resident mistress at St. Hilda's Church of England Girls' School, Cottesloe, Western Australia has been appointed principal of the Glennie School, Toowoomba. The appointment, which was announced yesterday by Archbishop Wand, will begin next year. Miss Dowson was educated at the Girls' High School, Claremont, Western Australia. She took the degree of B.A. in the University of Western Australia, with honours in English and French. She also holds certificates from the University of Brussels. In 1926 she was awarded an Orient scholarship, and went to Europe, where she was granted a Hacket studentship.

She returned to Australia at the end of 1929. Miss Dowson has been a member of the Alliance Francaise and one of the board of examiners. She at present is president of the Modern Languages Teachers' Association of Western Australia. She has lectured at the University of Western Australia in the course for the diploma of education on modern methods of teaching foreign languages; has broadcast and made public speeches in French and English, and is a member of the Standing Committee of Convocation of the University, and one of a subcommittee elected to inquire into the junior public examination and the desirability of its modification or abolition.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 7 October 1938.

Address:246a Herries Street, Glennie Middle and Senior School, School Chapel, Newtown, 4350