R. A. KerrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The entrance at the school commemorates R. A. Kerr who was the Headmaster of the Ipswich Grammar School from 1915 to 1945.

APPOINTMENT FOR MR R.A. KERR, B. A.
A meeting of the trustees of the Ipswich Boys' Grammar School was held last week, when it was decided to offer the position of first assistant master to Mr. Frederick Thomas Miller, M.A., and the position ot second assistant master to Mr. R. A. Kerr, B.A. These gentlemen have since replied to the trustees with reference to the matter, and have now accepted the positions offered them. Mr. Miller was educated at the City of London School, from which he obtained an open exhibition, and a classical scholarship at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. He took his M.A. degree in 1893. Mr. Miller is at present the second head master at the Rockhampton Grammar School.

Mr. Kerr, who is an old pupil of the Brisbane Grammar School, has excellent testimonials, and was a student of the Ormond College, Melbourne University, for three years, completing one year of the the logical course at that place. The first year he took first-class honours in natural philosophy, and third-class honours in both pure and mixed mathematics. In his second year he gained second-class honours in mathematics and natural philosophy. At his final degree and honour examination he took third-class honours in mathematics and the exhibition of mathematics. He is the son of Mr. Kerr, the Presbyterian  minister at Warwick.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld), 8 December 1900.

Mr. R. A. Kerr. M.A., B. Sc., who has served the Ipswich Grammar School in the capacity of Head Master and master for a period exceeding 40 years, will be retiring at the end of this year. This service has been of unestimable benefit to generations of pupils, many of which have risen to some of the highest positions in the land. As a gesture of appreciation a complimentary dinner will be tendered to Mr. Kerr by past students at Whitehouse's Cafe on November 23. Circulars have been sent out to approximately 3000 pupils of the 1901-45 period and replies have been received from all over Queensland and even from the Southern States. In order that adequate catering arrangements may be made by the Old Boys' Association Council, it would be appreciated if those who have not already replied to the circular would do so before November 16. Replies should be sent to Dr. F L. Foote, Nicholas-street, Ipswich.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 20 October 1945.

Address:18 Darling Street East, Ipswich Grammar School, Woodend, 4305

Monument Type:Gates
Sub-Theme:Education
Monument Manufacturer:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th November, 1988

The R. A. Kerr Memorial Entrance

Replacing the School`s Centenary Entrance of the same name.

Originally located near the Burnett Street Darling Street intersection to honour R. A. Kerr Headmaster of the School from 1915 to 1945.

This new entrance was opened on 17th November 1988 by Dr. H. Stuart Patterson M.B., D.C.H., F.R.C.G.P., F.R.A.C.G.P.

Project funded by the Parents and Friends` Association on the School`s 125th year.