Professor Emeritus Leonard (Len) K StevensPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Professor Len Stevens, who died on the 17th August 2018. Professor Stevens had an immeasurable influence on the University of Melbourne and the engineering profession as a whole.

Professor Len Stevens graduated from The University of Melbourne in 1950 with a Bachelor of Engineering and in 1954 with a Master of Engineering. This was followed by a PhD at Cambridge University researching the plastic design of structures which was completed in 1955. Prior to his studies, Len served as a flying officer with the RAAF in the Pacific during World War II (1943–1946). Len was appointed a Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences & Engineering (FATSE), a Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Australia and a Member of the Order of Australia in 2005. He has received a number of prestigious awards during his career including an Honorary Doctor of Engineering from the University of Melbourne in 2002, and the John Connell Gold Medal for his outstanding contribution to the practice of structural engineering in Australia.

Len joined The University of Melbourne in 1955 and began an academic career which formally spanned some 50 years, including 11 years as Head of the Civil Engineering Department and 9 years as Dean of the Faculty of Engineering. Len continued his collaboration with the University of Melbourne post retirement undertaking many industry and research projects, supervising PhD students and teaching the principles of structures to first year architectural students until 2017.

In 2018, the graduating class of 1968 initiated a fundraising campaign to fund a memorial plaque in honor of Professor Emeritus Leonard (Len) K Stevens AM.

Professor Len Stevens’ passed away on Friday 17 August 2018, he was a dedicated colleague, a respected academic, professional mentor, a friend and role model to many. He had an immeasurable influence on the University of Melbourne and the engineering profession as a whole.

In 2019, Michael Meszaros, a well know sculptor and artist, was commissioned to complete the plaque.

The plaque will be unveiled by Professor Mark Cassidy on Monday 21 October. This event is intended to thank the donors who contributed to the plaque, and celebrate Professor Len Stevens' impact on our community.

We hope to see as many donors, friends and family at this event.
Stacey Rusinova,
eng-advancement@unimelb.edu.au

Location

Address:Wilson Avenue, Old Engineering Building Level 1(A1 Theatre), University of Melbourne , Parkville, 3010

Sub-Theme:Education
Artist:Michael Meszaros