Florenz KaiserPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Lithgow Public School (Judy Riley, School Administrative Manager)

The marble tablet commemorates Florenz Kaiser who was a teacher at the Lithgow District School.

Keen regret was expressed locally on Tuesday when it was known that Miss Florenz Kaiser, headmistress of the infants' school, had passed away the previous night in the local hospital. As mentioned in Monday's issue, Miss Kaiser attended to her duties at the school on Friday morning, although in a poor state of health but was forced to take to her bed the same day. She gradually became worse, and was admitted to the hospital on Sunday morning. It was feared at that time that her case was hopeless, and although the best of medical attention and skill were available, she died shortly after 10.30 on Monday night, just as the train conveying her relatives steamed into Eskbank station. The deceased, who was 43 years of age, was conscious to the last, and talked coherently of school and other matters to the friends gathered around the bedside. Shortly before her death her favorite hymns, "Nearer My God to Thee," and "Abide with Me," were sung, in which she joined, but even then she did not realise that the end was near.

Miss Kaiser was in many respects, a wonderful woman. She had occupied the position of mistress of the infants' department for about 18 years, and brought it up to its present state of efficiency. She was recognised as one of the most accomplished teachers in the service. She held very strong opinions, and was a thorough disciplinarian, but her courteous and kindly manner endeared her to the children in whose education she took the greatest interest. Apart from the school, the deceased had few interests. Her life seemed to be dedicated to the education of the youngsters, and practically her dying words were in reference to the scholars. The department has lost a valued and efficient teacher, and the local children a kind and loving friend. Since Christmas her health had been indifferent, and it was only by the exercise of an indomitable will that she was able to continue her duties. She was hardly ever away from school, and only recently refused promotion to the Chatswood School. She was a native of Sydney.
Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 27 May 1914.

Address:163 Mort Street, Lithgow Public School, Lithgow, 2790