Cecil Bede NewlingPrint Page Print this page

14-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The building commemorates Cecil Bede Newling (1883 - 1975), foundation Principal of Armidale Teachers` College.

The crowning point of Newling's career was his appointment, after confidential consultations with Smith, now director of education, and D.H. Drummond, as foundation principal of Teachers' College, Armidale, on 1 February 1928. Brisk and energetic, Newling established and administered this first country college with determined efficiency, inspecting sites for buildings, arranging temporary accommodation, ordering equipment, settling the curriculum, and encouraging the head-gardener Frederick Dye to make the grounds a showplace. Despite strongly held opinions of his own on teacher training, he went overseas for a year in 1936 'to view teachers' colleges elsewhere'.

Retiring in 1947, Newling enjoyed many active years in the service of educational booksellers and meeting former students. In 1955 the University of New England awarded him an honorary D.Litt. 'as one of its founders'. He published his autobiography, The Long Day Wanes, in 1973.

Address:122 Mossman Street, C. B. Newling Centre, Armidale, 2350

Sub-Theme:Education
Actual Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th December, 1989

Plaque :

This building has been named to commemorate the life and work of Cecil Bede Newling, M.A. (Syd), Hon. D. Litt (1883 - 1975)

Foundation Principal of Armidale Teachers` College

`non omnis moriar`