Ernest Harris Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The monument over the grave, commemorates Ernest Harris, who died in 1912 at the age of 1928.   Ernest  was headmaster of the Model School in Perth, Western Australia.

Even in the gladness of Christmas there is often a sad note, and the death of Mr. Ernest Harris, headmaster, of the Model School at Perth, while on a visit to Sydney is particularly sad. Mr. Harris was well known as a pupil teacher at Wallsend, and later on passed through the Sydney Training College in 1895, gaining 2A with honors. He subsequently went to Fremantle, and rose to the headmastership of the James Street Model School,  succeeding Mr. Charles Hadley, another ex-New South Wales teacher. Mr. Harris was staying with Mr Kyle, postmaster at Dulwich-hill, when he took ill. The funeral at Waverley yesterday was attended by a number of teachers.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 1 January 1913.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024