Lawrence AdamsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The stained glass window commemorates Lawrence Adamson who was headmaster of Wesley College from 1902 to 1932.

MELBOURNE, December 14. Mr. L. A. Adamson, head master of Wesley College for 31 years, died today at the age of 72 years. Early this year Mr. Adamson was granted leave of absence on account of ill health, and was to have retired at the end of December. In addition to his numerous activities in the realm of education, Mr. Adamson exercised a profound influence on amateur sport in Victoria. He was president of the Victorian Cricket Association in the days of the bitter fight for the control of cricket in Victoria, and as the first chairmen of the Australian Board of Control for international cricket in Australia, he did a great deal to establish it upon a working basis.

He was connected with the Victorian Amateur Athletic Association from its foundation. During a visit to England in July, 1926, Mr. Adamson was created a Companion of St. Michael and St. George. Mr. Lawrence Arthur Adamson, C.M.G., M.A. (Vic), was bom at Douglas, Isle of Man, and was educated at Rugby and Oxford. He became an assistant master at Wesley College in 1887, and was head master of University High School, Melbourne, from 1898 to 1901, and became head master of Wesley College early in 1902. He had been president of the Metropolitan Amateur Football Association (Vic.) since 1894.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 15 December 1932.

At Wesley College, chapel yesterday a memorial window to Mr. L. A. Adamson, who was head master of the school for more than 30 years, was unveiled by Mr. H. Stewart who was senior master under Mr. Adamson, and was later head master for a period following Mr. Adamson 's death. In referring to the work of Mr. Adamson, Mr. Stewart said that he was a man of great gifts, winning personality, and eminently fitted to be an outstanding teacher.

His great influence on the school was reflected by the fact that many former scholars were now filling prominent public positions. He had compiled the school song book, which included some of his own compositions. The memorial window, which was donated to the school by the Old Wesley Collegians' Society, is of stained glass and depicts the figure of St. Lawrence.
Age (Melbourne), 2 December 1940.

Address:577 St Kilda Road, Wesley College Memorial Chapel, Melbourne, 3004