E. A. GillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates commemorates E. A. Gill who was the founder and first headmaster of the Toowoomba Anglican  Preparatory School.

He was born in Victoria, and educated at Caufield Grammar School, Melbourne. He accepted a position on the staff of the Toowoomba Grammar School, and then for a time was on the staff of the Brisbane Grammar School. He returned to the Toowoomba Grammar School; and at this stage he conceived the idea of establishing a preparatory school.

Address:2 Campbell Street, Toowoomba Anglican School , East Toowoomba, 4350

Monument Type:Gate
Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 4th March, 1997

The Toowoomba Preparatory School
(Anglican Church of Australia)

E. A. Gill Memorial Gate

Dedicated by the Right Reverend Raymond B. Smith Bishop of the Western Region on Tuesday, 4th March, 1997.

The School acknowledges the generous support of the School Foundation, the Parents & Friends Association and the Toowoomba Prep. Past Students Association

E. B. Bassingthwaighte  Chairman of the School Council

B. J. Howden  Headmaster