William SavignyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates William Savigny, former headmaster at the school 1871-1885.

William was educated at the Bluecoat School, London, and then graduated M.A. at Worcester College, Oxford, and was first appointed assistant master at a Sheffield school.  His next appointment was at a school at Madras as headmaster, but climatic conditions did not suit him and he moved to New South Wales to a private school at Cook's River.  William gave up this headmastership to accept the position of warden at St. Paul's College, Sydney.

In 1871 he came to Tasmania and took up the appointment as Headmaster of the Launceston Church Grammar School. The present school colours of blue, black and white were selected by him. He was keenly interested in sport and was a fine sportsman.

He was also a stern disciplinarian, but given to prefacing each caning with a Latin tag.   His memorialist, Dr Hogg, followed the old clerical practice of recording his mentor in Latin. In his memory a plaque was erected on the south wall of the school chapel.

The translation of the plaque reads : -

IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE REVEREND