John DettmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument over grave commemorates John Dettman (1851 - 1903), who was a teacher and former Inspector of Schools.

The monument erected to the memory of the late Mr John Dettman, Inspector of Schools, in the Gore Hill cemetery, North Sydney was yesterday unveiled by the Minister for Public Instruction. The monument, which stands in the Congregational section of the cemetery is of Carrara marble with a moulded base, on which stands a die with a sunken panel bearing the inscription. It is relieved with inverted torches at the corners. Surmounting this is a richly carved capital, on which stands a plinth bearing carved festoons. The monument is finished with a draped and carved urn, and stands in all about 12ft high. The contractors were Messrs Andrews Brothers, of Elizabeth Street.

Mr J. Perry said that the appeal which was made to the officers of the department in connection with the memorial proved beyond all doubt that Major Dettman was universally admired, loved, and respected. He said that Mr Dettman was appointed pupil teacher at the Model school, Fort street, in 1868, entered the Fort-Street Training College in 1873,became assistant at Newcastle in January, 1874, and head teacher at Bathurst in April of the same year, where he made his mark as an able, zealous, and successful teacher, beloved by his pupils and exceedingly popular. He remained at Bathurst for 12 years, and obtained the highest grade in the service.

In 1885 he held the dual position of head master of the Bathurst High School and principal of the Bathurst Superior School. In 1886 he was appointed vice-principal of the Training College at Fort Street , and in 1887 became head master of the Model Public School. ln 1889 the cadet force was reorganised and Mr Dettman was appointed second in command. Four years later he was appointed Commanding Officer, which position he held for three years. During his connection with the force the enrolment increased from 249 to 6221, In 1896 he was appointed Inspector of Schools, being employed successively in the sub-metropolitan, Parramatta, Lithgow, and Newcastle districts.

A mural tablet erected in the Model School, Fort street, to the memory of the late Mr John Dettman will he unveiled by the Chief Inspector on Saturday next, at 11.15am.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 10 July 1903.

Address:Pacific Highway , Congregational Section, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065

Sub-Theme:Education
Monument Manufacturer:Andrews Brothers (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 9th July, 1903

Aliis Non Sibi Semper Consuluit
Itaque Omnibus Carus Fuit.

To the memory of  John Dettman

Inspector of Schools in the District of Newcastle New South Wales.

Born Sydney, 12th July 1851;
Died Longueville, 28th January 1903.

Erected by the teachers who were associated with him in his life work, to mark their esteem for him as an able Officer,  a generous and self-sacrificing friend, an upright citizen, and an untiring worker in the cause of education.

Andrews Bros. Sydney