Lawrence McIntyrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The vestry cupboards commemorate Lawrence McIntyre (1888-1949), former teacher and choirmaster at the school.

Lawrence McIntyre was born in Launceston on 28th March 1888, the son of Lawrence and Dinah McIntyre.  He had two sisters, and was educated at the Launceston Church Grammar School, Queen's College and Officer College, both of Hobart. He graduated from the University of Tasmania with a B.A. degree and embarked upon a teaching career in Launceston.

He first taught at Scotch College, Launceston, from 1918 to 1923, then he was appointed to the staff of the Launceston Church Grammar School from 1924 to 1949. Some of his fellow masters at Grammar were Hugh Fraser and A. H. Harry. He was greatly interested in the musical side of school life. Under his guidance the chapel choir was formed and the school was invited to participate in the A.B.C. Sunday evening programme, "Community Hymn Singing", which was broadcast across Australia. He also played the voilin.

In January 1911 Lawrence married Hilda Lester and they had four children, one of whom was Sir Lawrence and another the Tasmanian artist, Alan McIntyre.  The family attended St. Aidan's Church where Lawrence was a member of the choir and a layreader.

He died on 26th August 1949 at a meeting of the Old Grammarians' Lodge in Launceston. In his memory at the Grammar School cupboards were erected in the vestry of the chapel for choir robes and music.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray , 7248

Monument Type:Religious Object