R. D. Milns Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Rebecca Lush

R. D. Milns Antiquities Museum was renamed to commemorate R. D. Milns, Professor of Classics and Ancient History at the University of Queensland, who built the museum during his 33 year teaching career beginning in 1970. His great contribution to the Classics and Ancient History department at the University of Queensland allows this museum to memorialize to his name.

The Museum exhibits the classics and ancient history and held within the museum are numerous ancient artifacts. It boasts the largest collection of classical Mediterranean antiquities in Queensland.

Address:Mansfield Place, University of Queensland, Michie Building, St Lucia, 4072

Sub-Theme:Education

Front Inscription
Renaming the museum is a well-deserved and appropriate tribute to his ongoing contribution to the University of Queensland and the community at large.