Margaret Berry & Elizabeth LargePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the work of Margaret Berry and Elizabeth Large, who were the first and second head mistresses of the Girls` Normal School. Margaret Berry was headmistress at the school for forty-three years.

The Brisbane Normal School has for many years been a most popular institution with all classes of parents. On Monday afternoon we paid a visit to the girls' department, which is under the charge of Miss Berry.  The name of the head-mistress, Miss Berry, has become, after some thirteen years occupation of the post of teacher in Queensland, a household word in many families where young matrons have passed under her care, and hold her in affectionate remembrance.
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 26 September 1874.

Address:261-263 Edward Street, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 31st July, 1993
Front Inscription

The stones also commemorate the work of Margaret Berry, first Head Mistress of the Girl`s Normal School for forty-three  years (1862 - 1905), and that of her successor, Elizabeth Large (1905 - 1921).

Their contribution to the education of girls in this city was outstanding.

Placed here on 31 July 1993 by the History of Queensland Education Society, with the support of Pat Comben M.L.A., Minister of Education.