William GreerPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window, depicting Gethsemane, was donated by his colleagues and students, as a recognition of the outstanding service of William Greer.

After retiring from the state teaching service William Greer was on the staff of the Junior School from 1917 to his death in 1923.

Next Sunday will be the anniversary of the dedication of  St. Alban's chapel, Southport, and his Grace the archbishop will be present at all the services. This beautiful chapel, which has been inspected by hundreds of visitors during the year, was consecrated in November, 1921. It was built in memory of the old boys, who served in the war. All who attend the services speak of their beauty, and it is probably true that the choir is in the very front rank of the first-rate choirs of Australia. It is not too much to say that the boys voices remind one of those greater college chapels of Cambridge and Oxford. The services will be –8 a.m. Holy Communion, at which the archbishop will be the celebrant; 11 a.m., sung eucharist, at which the archbishop will preach and dedicate a stained glass window to the memory of Mr. W. B. Greer, who was long a member of the staff; 7.30 p.m., evensong and solemn Te Deum, when the archbishop will be the preacher.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 6 November 1923.

Address:2 Winchester Street, St Alban`s Chapel, The Southport School, Southport, 4215

Sub-Theme:Education
Actual Event End Date:01-July-1923
Designer:Charles Tute

Front Inscription

Dedicated by the members of the School, to the glory of God and in memory of the work of William Buchanan Greer, who was a member of the staff from February 1st 1917 to July 1st 1923.

R. I. P.