Kiesha Weippeart Print Page Print this page

The butterfly rocker has been installed along with a plaque, in memory of Keisha Weippart, who went missing in August 2010.

Six year old Keisha was reported missing in August 2010. Her remains were found in bushland in Shalvey, in Sydney's west, in April 2011. Ms Abrahams, Keisha's mother and her stepfather, Robert Smith were arrested on the same day the body was found.

Robert Smith knew as he sat in his Mount Druitt home on July 13, 2010, that his six-year-old step-daughter, Kiesha Weippeart, had suffered a serious head injury. He knew the woman who inflicted the blow had abused the youngster many times before. But he failed to give her medical attention or call for help, leaving her to die a day later.

Kiesha’s body was hidden in a suitcase for several days before he took it in a taxi to nearby Shalvey, where it was doused in petrol and set alight before the remains were buried.  About two weeks later, emergency services received a triple-0 call reporting the girl missing from her bedroom after the from door of the unit was left open.

Kiesha’s step-father Robert Smith was sentenced in the Supreme Court in May 2013 over the six-year-old’s 2010 death and sentenced to at least 12 years gaol. Keisha's mother was found guilty of the crime in July 2013 and sentenced to a maximum of 22 years with a minimum non-parole period of 16 years.

Address:Woodstock Avenue, Elizabeth Jonsson Reserve, Mount Druitt, 2770

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Crime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st April, 2013
Front Inscription

'If every tear we shed for you became a star above, you’d stroll in angel’s garden lit by everlasting love."

In memory of Kiesha 22  /4 / 2004 - July 2010