Constable Douglas GordonPrint Page Print this page

Memorial plaque to Constable Gordon who was killed in the line of duty.

Police Constable Douglas Gordon was fatally shot in 1968 after responding to a domestic disturbance call in Inala.The night he was shot, Constable Gordon had answered a domestic violence call at the Oxley Ambulance Centre at about 5.15am and after speaking with the couple involved, it was agreed he would go to the couple's home while the woman packed her clothes. He was joined there by Constable Gregory Polzin from Inala Police Station.

The husband walked into the bedroom, followed by the two officers, when he reached under the bed for a rifle. Tragically, Constable Gordon was shot and killed instantly while the officers were trying to leave the room, but after a struggle Constable Polzin disarmed and arrested the husband who was sentenced to life in jail.

Address:58 Hyacinth Street, Inala Police Station, Inala, 4077

Sub-Theme:Crime