Sergeant Lyle HoeyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The monument commemorates a policeman killed on duty while investigating the theft of a keg of beer. Senior Constable Lyle Hoey was killed in November 1975 when he attempted to intercept a car carrying the keg stolen from Mossman.

About 1.45am on November 2nd 1975, Senior Constable Hoey had set up a road block at Julatten, an area between Mossman and Mount Molloy, and was using an illuminated torch to intercept vehicles after two men had stolen a keg of beer from the Mossman Hotel. When the two wanted men approached the police vehicle used as a barricade, their vehicle struck Senior Constable Hoey at high speed.

As a result of the collision, Senior Constable Hoey sustained serious injuries and died on the way to hospital. He was 36 years old. Senior Constable Hoey was the officer in charge of the local police station.

On the 3 November 1975, James Neville Murphy was charged in the Mareeba Magistrates Court with the murder of Senior Constable Hoey. A jury at his trial later found him not guilty of murder but convicted of manslaughter. Murphy was later sentenced, on appeal, to 7 years imprisonment.

Address:Fraser Road, Mount Molloy Police Station, Mount Molloy, 4871

Sub-Theme:Crime