Police Sergeant Alfred WavellPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave commemorates Police Sergeant Alfred Wavell who was killed trying to apprehend the bushranger Joe Flick in 1889.

On the 23 October 1889 Senior Constable Alfred Wavell was stationed at Corinda (now Doomadgee) and was suffering severe fever possibly malaria. He received information that a man named Flick who was charged with attempted murder had escaped from the Normanton lock up and was heading south towards Lawn Hill. Although very weak and ill Wavell and two Black Trackers commenced after Flick riding for four days and over 200 miles. On the 27 October they located Flick near Lawn Hill Station where he barricaded himself in the station kitchen.

Flick began firing and Wavell called on him to surrender. Wavell was hit in the chest and killed instantly and Frank Hann the property owner was seriously injured. Flick was wounded but escaped during the night but was tracked down. Another shootout ensued and an aboriginal boy was shot and killed. The party opened fire killing Flick.

Address:near Lawn Hill Homestead , Lawn Hill National Park, Lawn Hill, 4825

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:27-October-1889

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 21st January, 1891

Erected in memory of Senr. Const. Alfred Wavell,

Shot and killed in the execution of his duty at Lawn Hill on 27 October 1889 attempting to arrest Joe Flick, horsethief.

Erected during Police Week 1989 in the 100th year of his death by :

Queensland Police Department