Graham StainesPrint Page Print this page

Graham Staines Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates Graham Staines and his two sons who were tragically killed in India in 1999.

In January 1999, in a remote hill tribal village in the Indian state of Orissa, Australian missionary Graham Staines and his two young sons, Philip and Timothy, settled to sleep overnight in their station wagon. Soon after midnight, the Staines' vehicle was set upon by an enraged mob. They beat and stabbed the father and his two boys with tridents before lighting a fire beneath their vehicle, incinerating them. Graham Staines devoted his life to leprosy patients in India.

Address:Telemon Street ( Mount Lindesay Highway), Jubilee Park, Beaudesert, 4285

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:23-January-1999
Actual Event End Date:23-January-1999

Beaudesert Shire respectfully remembers Graham Stuart Staines

(1941 - 1999)

God`s humble servant Psalm 116:15

A Christian Missionary Graham and his sons Phillip (10) and Timothy (6) were tragically killed in India on January 23, 1999.

Graham cared for leprosy patients in Orissa, India, since 1965.