Jens BraendgaardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The garden (known as Jen's Garden) was created to commemorate Jens Braendgaard, a 17 year old seaman who was murdered in a Fremantle laneway on Christmas Eve in 1963.

Jens Braendgaard was born in Kalundborg in Denmark. He was a merchant seaman aboard the ship having sailed from his home town in Denmark, with Mr Braendgaard visiting Australia for the first time.  The merchant ship M.S. Samoa docked in Fremantle on Sunday 22 December 1963 having arrived from Adelaide.

At about 1.30pm on Tuesday 24 December 1963, Mr Braendgaard left the vessel with fellow shipmates by taxi, attending hotels in Fremantle.  At about 5.15pm, Mr Braendgaard’s shipmates returned to the ship for a pre-arranged Christmas party with the captain of M. S. Samoa. Mr Braendgaard was last seen, sitting at the bar of the Cleopatra Hotel with his head down apparently sleeping as the group returned to the ship. Mr Braendgaard’s movements are unknown from that time.

Historian Wendy Shaw Marmann and Father Dennis Claughton from the Flying Angel Mission were responsible for erection of the garden.

Note : As at 07-October-2020 the garden no longer exists, but the plaque still remains.

Address:76 Queen Victoria Street, Flying Angel Club, Fremantle, 6160

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:24-December-1963
Actual Event End Date:25-December-1963

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 30th November, 2004

Dedicated to the memory of Jens Braendgaard

A Danish seafarer 17 years old whose life ended in unknown circumstances at Fremantle in December 1963

Honoured by friends of the Flying Angel Club for Seafarers and the City of Fremantle