Lalita HorsmanPrint Page Print this page

A wooden seat lookout on the foredunes of Greenough Beach is a memorial for 27-year-old Lalita Horsman who was murdered in these dunes in 1999.

In 2005, the Friends of Lalita Horsman proposed construction of a lookout to replace the old and smaller memorial (a cross and floral tributes) that was suffering the effects of erosion and degradation from human traffic. The idea was to replace the old memorial with a permanent surf lookout and improve both the aesthetic and the environmental conditions of this popular area used by local residents, surfers and tourists.

Robin David Macartney was jailed for life in September 2001 for killing the 27-year-old Geraldton woman whose body was recovered from sand dunes two days after her disappearance in December 1999.

Address:Greenough Beach, Cape Burney, 6532

Sub-Theme:Crime