Constable Steven Tynan & Constable Damien EyrePrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates police constables, Steven Tynan and Damien Eyre, shot dead by criminals in an ambush in 1988.

On 12 October 1988, Constables Tynan & Eyre were performing nightshift Divisional Van duties. In the early hours of the morning, they received a job to investigate a suspect vehicle abandoned in the middle of the road in Walsh Street, South Yarra. When they arrived, the young men were faced with a Holden sedan parked, engine running, in the middle of the road. Its headlights were on, and both front doors were wide open. As the two Constables were looking into the abandoned car, they were shot and killed by murderers waiting in ambush.

Victor Peirce, Trevor Pettingill, Peter McEvoy and Anthony Farrell were all charged with the murder but were subsequently acquitted. Two other suspects, Jedd Houghton and Gary Abdallah, were shot and killed by Victoria Police before being brought to trial.

During 2005, Wendy Peirce, widow of Victor, gave an interview to the mass media. In this interview, she stated that her late husband had planned and carried out the murders and that he was actually guilty as charged

Address:Walsh Street, South Yarra, 3141

Sub-Theme:Crime