Leon Capraro Print Page Print this page

A tree commemorates Leon Capraro, who was the bar manager of the La Trobe University Union when he was shot and killed in 1999.

In August 1999, a student at the university walked into the Eagle Bar at the Bundoora campus armed with a revolver and shot and wounded a young woman before shooting bar manager Leon Capraro, 49, killing him instantly. He then attempted to shoot at others but was restrained by staff until police came and arrested him. The killer was thirty-eight-year-old Jonathon Brett Horrocks of Inverloch in Victoria's southeast. Brett, as he was commonly known, had been sacked from his job at the bar in February of that year for allegedly stealing alcohol. He was charged with one count of murder and two counts of attempted murder and was sentenced to life in prison with a minimum non-parole period of 23 years.

Address:Union Drive , Eagle Bar, La Trobe University, Bundoora, 3083

Sub-Theme:Crime