Constable Denis GuilfoylePrint Page Print this page

The monument erected over the grave, commemorates Constable Guilfoyle who was shot with another constable while trying to apprehend two men for passing counterfeit coins in Redfern in 1902.

As the two Constables approached the offenders, one produced a revolver and shot Constable Maher three times. The offender Shaw then produced a pistol and shot Constable Guilfoyle twice. Constable Maher recovered from his wounds, however Constable Guilfoyle`s wounds proved to be fatal. Shaw later committed suicide after murdering Constable Richard Johnston at St. Kilda, Victoria, on 12 October, 1902.

On the recommendation of the Inspector General of Police, the Government has decided to place a monument on the grave of the late Constable Guilfoyle, at Rockwood. The plan of the memorial has been approved by the deceased constable's widow, who expresses her thankfulness for the sympathy which it is intended to mark, as well as for that already shown by the officers and men generally of the force. The monument will be a marble cross, on a high pedestal, which will bear the following inscription: "This monument was erected by the Government of New South Wales to Denis Guilfoyle, a constable of the Metropolitan Police Force, who was shot dead while in the execution of his duty on the 19th day of July, 1902, aged 43."
Evening News (Sydney), 20 August 1902.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141