Shahab KargarianPrint Page Print this page

The carved sandstone boulder commemorates victim of crime, Shahab Kargarian (1983 - 2000). The carving is of a Persian Rose symbolic of the Kargarian’s family heritage. It was designed and coordinated by Robyn Cunningham, Landscape Designer, and sculpted by Chris Bennetts, of Ishi Buki Sandstone Sculptures, in Sydney sandstone.

Shahab, who was 17 at the time, was watching the city lights with his girlfriend at Greenwich in north Sydney in October 2000 when they were approached by David Collisson who asked for a cigarette lighter. Collisson then took out a gun and demanded Mr Kargarian's wallet. A scuffle broke out and minutes later Mr Kargarian was shot twice, one of the bullets piercing his heart and killing him.

David Collisson was sentenced to 24 years jail and was eligible for parole in 2018.

Address:Greenwich Road, Shell Park, Greenwich, 2065