Cassius TurveyPrint Page Print this page

The memorial plaque was erected in memory of indigenous schoolboy Cassius Turvey who died from his injuries after being assaulted on the 13th October 2022.

The plaque was designed by Cassius's friends around the concept of "Forever 15", the age Cassius was when he died. It has a picture of Cassius in the middle, surrounded by inscriptions of 15 values the Yamitji Noongar 15-year-old embodied, including kindness, loyalty, courage, integrity, sharing, and respect.

Cassius Turvey was a 15-year-old Australian boy who was assaulted on 13 October 2022 in Perth, Western Australia, and died ten days later of his injuries. His death sparked vigils and rallies across Australia and internationally. Four people have been arrested and charged with his murder and are awaiting trial which is to be held in 2025.

A memorial plaque has been unveiled for Perth schoolboy Cassius Turvey on Halloween, his favourite day, just over a year after the teenager's death.

His mother Mechelle Turvey said she wanted to create a place of reflection and remembrance at Weeip Park, in the eastern suburb of Midland, where Cassius loved to come and play basketball with his friends.

"I live for him now," she said. And I hope that he's really proud of me knowing what I'm doing to help other people. One of his favourite sayings was always, 'Mum was on a mission.' So my mission has been pretty full on for the last year, but I'll do anything."
ABC News, 01 November, 2023.

Address:35 The Crescent, Weeip Park, Midland, 6056

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:23-October-2022

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 31st October, 2023
Front Inscription

Sharing  Empowering  Trustful  Leadership  Supportive  Integrity  Encouraging Loyal  Respectful  Courageous  Sense of Brotherhood and Sisterhood  Teamwork  Confident  Responsible
[Photo of Cassius]

Reflecting and Remembering