Caroline StuttlePrint Page Print this page

The tropical birch tree was planted in memory of Caroline Stuttle, a British Backpacker who was murdered in Bundaberg in 2002.

The Tropical Birch tree was originally planted in the Bundaberg Botanic Gardens in memory of Caroline by the then Bundaberg City Mayor Kay McDuff on 19 April 2002. In 2021 Caroline's family approved the memorial site be moved to another location in the gardens that would provide improved access for the community and visibility of the memorial.

A Tropical birch tree was planted in January 2022 next to the bottom lake, and a new plaque now marks the 20th anniversary of Caroline's death.

Caroline Ann Stuttle was born in the city of York, located in northeast England on September 2 1982. Caroline grew up in a loving family and had great enthusiasm and passion for life, she was a kind and compassionate person with a large friend's circle.

In 2002 at the age of nineteen after completing college Caroline decided to take a gap year before starting university. Caroline was travelling with her best friend Sarah around Australia. Tragically Bundaberg became her final destination.

On the evening of the 10th April 2002 Caroline was walking back to her caravan park accommodation. She was stopped and attacked by someone wanting to take her bag, there was a struggle and she was thrown from the Burnett Traffic Bridge tragically losing her life.

Caroline's attacker, Ian Previte, was found guilty of murder in 2004 and was given a life sentence. He was released in 2020 after serving his full sentence.

Address:6 Mount Perry Road, Bundaberg Botanic Gardens, Bundaberg North, 4670

Sub-Theme:Crime