Michael WarburtonPrint Page Print this page

The Norfolk Pine was planted, and a memorial stone and plaque unveiled, in memory of Michael Warburton who died in 2022 after a hit and run accident driven by teenagers in a stolen car.

Four teenagers have been charged in relation to an alleged hit-and-run which killed a beloved father-of-three. Michael Warburton, a 59-year-old Hemmant man, was killed when his motorcycle collided with an alleged stolen vehicle driven by the teenagers on Monday morning.

Emergency services were called to Wynnum West in Brisbane at approximately 9.20am, following reports of the crash. Mr Warburton was transported to Princess Alexandra Hospital but he died later that day.

The Nissan X Trail involved in the crash was allegedly stolen from a Wynnum West residence earlier that day. A VW Arteon, allegedly stolen from Carina, was also located in Wynnum West near the address where the teens were then taken into custody.

The alleged driver, a 15-year-old Wynnum boy, was charged with the dangerous operation of a motor vehicle causing death, failing to remain at scene of crash and unlawful use of a motor vehicle. He was also charged with unlicensed driving.

A 16-year-old Wynnum West girl was also charged with the dangerous operation of a motor vehicle causing death, failing to remain at the scene of crash and unlawful use of motor vehicle.  A 15-year-old Wynnum West girl has been charged with unlawful use of a motor vehicle, wilful damage and two counts each of stealing and obstruct police.  A 15-year-old Alexandra Hills boy has been charged with unlawful use of a motor vehicle and dangerous operation of a motor vehicle.

Police allege the two occupants of the vehicle, and two occupants travelling in a second vehicle, fled the scene. The teens will appear before Brisbane Children’s Court.
ABC News, 28 September 2022.

A special memorial for the popular Baysider, will be placed at the Wynnum Foreshore with the Brisbane City Council to plant a large Norfolk Pine tree at the esplanade`s Whale Park in memory of Mr Warburton. The tree will also feature a memorial stone with a plaque - all approved by the Heritage Council as the waterfront is heritage listed.

This means a lot to me and my family that there1s going to be a permanent memorial in place for Michael in our local community, knowing how much he loved the area and Wynnum by the Whale Park is a happy place for all of us, including friends and family," Mrs Warburton said.

The Courier Mail (Brisbane), 4 May 2023.

Address:137 Wynnum Esplanade, Whale Park, Wynnum , 4178