Rosie BattyPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted as part of the Australian Hero Tree dedication in recognition of Rosie Batty AO, an outspoken crusader of family violence.

The Central Valley grass terrace tiers (skirting either side of Central Valley spine) of Hoop Pine, Araucaria cunninghamii is reserved solely for Australian Hero Tree dedicationsThe Hoop pine, Araucaria cunninghamii, dedicated to Rosie is one of a series of trees that flanks the Central Valley zig zag path. This resilient species can live up to 450 years and grow to 60m high – the perfect Australian tree to represent recipients.

The Arboretum’s Australian Hero Tree dedication initiative publicly recognises professionals and individuals in Australia who have distinguished themselves in their field of endeavor, and significantly contributed to Australia’s society, knowledge wealth and lifestyle. Australian heroes will be selected by ACT Government from a variety of professional fields, including but not limited to: science, literacy, arts, sports, education, entrepreneurs, charity, musicians and environment to represent Australia’s rich diversity.

After the personal tragedy of the death of her son Luke from family violence in 2014, Rosie has stepped into a leadership role to advocate for victims impacted by family violence and to challenge the victim-blaming narrative.

During her tenure as Australian of the Year in 2015 Rosie made the most of her position of influence by advocating for systemic reform and gender equality. Rosie was made Deputy Chair and Foundation member of the Council of Australian Governments (COAG) Advisory Panel on Reducing Violence against Women and in 2016 became the inaugural Chair of the Victim Survivor’s Advisory Council for the Victorian Government.

Rosie has been inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women and is a recipient of the Pride of Australia National Courage Medal. She received an Honorary Doctorate from the University of the Sunshine Coast for her contribution to raising national awareness and action concerning family violence, and an Order of Australia in the 2019 Queen’s birthday honour’s list.

Rosie is also a Board Director for the Royal Women’s Hospital, Patron of both the Australian Childhood Foundation and Doncare Community Services, and Co-Chair of the White Ribbon Advisory Council.

Address:Forest Drive, Central Valley Path, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Sub-Theme:Crime