Michael "Billy" HegedusPrint Page Print this page

The memorial garden and plaque was erected in memory of 17 year old Michael "Billy" Hegedus who was gunned down during a robbery at his parent`s roadhouse in 1996.

Billy was shot twice in the chest with a pump-action .22 calibre rifle in a suspected robbery gone wrong at the roadhouse on Warialda Rd, on October 23, 1996. He was found semi-conscious and was rushed to Inverell hospital but died shortly after.

The killer made off with $40,000 which has never been recovered. The cold-case murder remains unsolved. On the day Billy Hegedus would have turned 22, the man accused of his murder walked free from court after being found not guilty. Despite four murder trials in the courts, the killer still walks free.

Address:143 - 149 Warialda Road, Ampol Inverell Roadhouse, Inverell, 2360

Sub-Theme:Crime