William PaisleyPrint Page Print this page

William Paisley : 10-August-2011
Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates former Mayor William Paisley who was shot by Council Clerk William Redfearn in 1894. The monument is the base of the fountain.

In 1894, Burwood’s newly elected mayor William Paisley, took drastic action to combat a financial crisis during a state-wide economic downturn. His decision to reduce expenditure enraged Council clerk, William Redfearn, who took his £25 wage cut as a personal slight. Armed with three revolvers, Redfearn confronted Paisley in the Council Chambers and fired several shots at Paisley, before turning the weapon on himself.

Although seriously wounded, Paisley managed to flee the building and take refuge in the nearby house of fellow alderman, William Archer. He died the following day. To honour their departed mayor, local residents contributed to the acquisition of a fountain in Paisley’s memory.

Yesterday afternoon the ceremony of unveiling the fountain in Burwood Park, erected as a memorial to the late Major Paisley (victim of the Burwood tragedy), was performed by Alderman John Ahearn (ex-Mayor) in the presence of a numerous gathering. Alderman Ahearn in opening the proceedings, said the day marked the first anniversary of the death of Alderman Paisley. The committee charged with the erection of the memorial had requested him to unveil it. The fountain had been erected in memory of one who had died in the performance of his duties as a citizen. He had not shrunk from the responsibilities which had devolved upon him, and it was through his interest in the affairs of the borough that his death had occurred. At the very moment when he was shot down he was engaged in the preparation of a document of great importance to the municipality. During his life he had earned the esteem and respect of the ratepayers, and it was rightly their desire to perpetuate his memory. That memorial would always remain to indicate the zeal and devotion of one who lost his life in the service of the borough.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 14 February 1895.

Address:Burwood Road & Park Avenue, Burwood Park, Burwood, 2134