Juanita NielsenPrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected by South Sydney Council commemorates missing heiress Juanita Nielsen.  It was erected at the site of her former home in Victoria Street.

Juanita  Nielsen (22 April 1937 – probably 4 July 1975) was an Australian publisher and heiress. In the early 1970's, Nielsen was the publisher of NOW, an alternative newspaper in the Sydney suburb of Kings Cross, New South Wales. She lived in a terrace house at 202 Victoria Street, and she became involved in a campaign against a proposed development project in her street and across the suburb.

On 4 July 1975, Nielsen went to the Carousel Club in Kings Cross in order to discuss advertising for the club in Nielsen's newspaper, Now. She had been invited there by Edward Trigg, an employee of the club. She was never seen again.

In late 1977, Trigg and two other employees at the Carousel Club were arrested and charged with conspiring to kidnap Nielsen. Trigg was imprisoned for three years, one other man was imprisoned for two years and the third was acquitted. However, it was still unclear what had actually happened to Nielsen.

A coronial inquiry with a jury was held in 1983, which determined that Nielsen had probably been killed, although there was not enough evidence to show how she died or who killed her. The inquest did note that police corruption may have crippled the investigation into her death at the time.

A Joint Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament of Australia was formed in 1994 to further investigate her disappearance. It also concluded that corruption impeded the police investigation.

The crime remains unsolved.

Address:202 Victoria Street, Potts Point, 2011

Sub-Theme:Crime
Designer:South Sydney Council

JUANITA NIELSEN

Former home of Juanita Nielsen, who opposed development plans for the area in the 1970s. She expressed her opinions through the newspaper NOW  and was

" NOT AFRAID WHOSE TOES SHE TRAMPED ON"

On July 4th 1975 Juanita disappeared. Her body has never been found. Thanks to her and others involved in the struggle, the nineteenth century heriatge of this street was largely retained.

NOW

202 Victoria Street