Constable Joseph Delaney Print Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave was erected in memory of Constable Joseph Delaney who was shot while attempting to interview a witness in 1923. Constable Delaney later died from his wounds.

Frederick James Smith who was 15, was tried for the shooting and was convicted of manslaughter.

SWAN HILL. — Deep regret was expressed on Monday morning when it became known that Constable Joseph Delaney had died at 4.30 o'clock. The constable had been shot at and wounded at Tyntynder Central on Thursday. Strong hopes had been entertained for his recovery, but an unfavorable change in his condition occurred at midnight. The body was taken from Swan Hill Hospital to the railway station at noon for conveyance to Greta South and to Melbourne.  A service was held in the Roman Catholic Church by Father Braziel. The municipal band headed the funeral cortege; then followed more than 100 members of the Returned Soldiers' Association, boys from the higher elementary school, and a large number of the public. Many beautiful wreaths were received from public bodies, business houses and private citizens. Shops were closed, and the streets were lined with the public when the funeral wended its way to the railway station. As the train drew away from the platform, the Last Post was sounded by Bandmaster Beaman, and heads were bared as the train left the station. Special reference was made to the tragic death of Constable Delaney at Nyah West State school on Monday morning. The late constable was exceedingly popular with all sections of the community., When the train arrived in Bendigo members of the local police force paraded in uniform, and placed a wreath in their dead comrade's coffin. The lad Frederick Smith, 15 years, who is charged with having shot at Constable Delaney, with intent to murder, and with housebreaking and stealing, is on remand to appear at Swan Hill court on Friday.
Age (Melbourne), 4 September 1923.

Address:Wangaratta - Kilfeera Road, Greta Cemetery, Catholic Section, Greta, 3675