Mary Ann Rainbird & Her ChildrenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Mrs. Mary Ann Rainbird and her children who were allegedly killed by Aborigines in 1861.

Her body and those of her two small children, were found pushed into a wombat hole near their Hamilton farm.

Mrs Rainbird and husband and some children came to South Australia in the 1850's, and settled in the mid-north of the state and lost some children and had some more.  In 1861, when Mr Robert Rainbird came home from work, Mrs Rainbird and the children were nowhere to be found. and they were last seen by him early that morning.

24 hours later, they were found murdered, and 6 Aborigines were arrested.  Public outcry from nearby towns saw the Police hurry an investigation, which ultimately saw one of the Aborigines, suggest it was four of the others who committed the crime.

There were calls for a public hanging in Kapunda, and the Aborigines were transferred to Adelaide Gaol, where after a quick trial, where a number of facts were omitted, the four Aborigines were executed.

Address:Caroline Street, St Matthew's Anglican Church, Hamilton, 5373

Sub-Theme:Crime