Graham, Phillip & Timothy StainesPrint Page Print this page

Staines Memorial College is named in honour of Graham Staines and his sons, Philip and Timothy who were killed in 1999 as they served God in the poor and rural areas of India.

In 2001 the idea of a Christian School was conceived for the new suburb of Springfield, and in 2004 an Early Learning Centre was established at Springfield Lakes. The College commenced in 2005 on leased land in Springfield with Mrs Joy Robson as the Teacher in Charge.

Graham Stuart Staines (1941 – 23 January 1999) was an Australian Christian missionary, who along with his two sons, Philip (aged 10) and Timothy (aged 6), was burnt to death in India by members of a Hindu fundamentalist group named Bajrang Dal. In 2003, Bajrang Dal activist Dara Singh was convicted of leading the murderers and was sentenced to life in prison.

Staines had been working in Odisha since 1965 as part of an evangelical missionary organisation named "Mayurbhanj Leprosy Home" caring for people who had leprosy and looking after the tribal people in the area who lived in abject poverty. However, some Hindu groups alleged that during this time he had lured or forcibly coerced many Hindus into believing in the Christian faith. The Wadhwa Commission found that although some tribals had been baptised at the camps, there was no evidence of forced conversions. Staines's widow Gladys also denies forced conversions ever happened. Gladys continued to live and work in India caring for those who were poor and were affected by leprosy until she returned home to her native country of Australia in 2004. In 2005, she was awarded the fourth highest honor a civilian can receive in India, the Padma Shree, in recognition for her work in Odisha. In 2016, she received the Mother Teresa Memorial International Award for Social Justice.

Address:227 - 243 School Road, Redbank Plains, 4301

Sub-Theme:Crime