Sergeant Eric BaileyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Sergeant Eric Bailey of the New South Wales Police Force who was shot and killed when arresting a criminal at the hotel in January 1945.

Sergeant Bailey is believed to be the first New South Wales police officer to arrest his own murderer.  Sergeant Bailey was shot in the stomach by Cyril Norman shortly after being informed there was a drinker inside the hotel brandishing a revolver.  When he was told his room would be searched, Cyril Norman pulled the revolver from his pocket and struck Sergeant Bailey.

Two more shots were fired in an ensuing struggle, but Sergeant Bailey was able to handcuff Cyril Norman and restrain him until another police officer arrived, despite fast succumbing to his injuries and suffering from the effects of shock and haemorrhage.

Cyril Norman was charged with Sergeant  Bailey's murder and that of Maurice Hannigan, a Sydney shopkeeper from whom he had stolen guns and ammunition, with a death sentence later commuted to life imprisonment.

Sergeant Bailey's actions on the night saw him posthumously awarded the George Cross for heroism, the first Australian police officer to receive the accolade.

Address:121 Adelaide Street, Exchange Hotel, Blayney, 2799

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:12-January-1945
Actual Event End Date:12-January-1945

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th December, 1989
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates and honours the bravery and dedication of Sergeant Eric Bailey of the N.S.W. Police Force who was shot & killed when arresting a criminal at this place on the 12th January 1945

Placed on behalf of the community by the Blayney Shire Council Cr. Barry Colburt Shire President