David CartyPrint Page Print this page

The David Carty Reserve commemorates policeman David Carty who was stabbed and killed while off duty in Sydney. David Carty was stationed at Fairfield Police Station.

Constable Carty died after being attacked in the car park of the Cambridge Tavern, Fairfield, in the early hours of April 18, 1997. The 25-year-old had been out with other off-duty police after finishing his midnight shift. When he was leaving the tavern he was confronted by a group of men who fatally stabbed him in the chest and then kicked, punched and stomped on him as he lay dying on the ground.

Gilbert Adam was found guilty of murder and sentenced to a maximum 28 years` jail. His co-accused, brother Richard Adam, successfully appealed a sentence for inflicting grievous bodily harm and walked free. Amier Yaco, James George and Eshmail Esha were acquitted for their alleged parts in the attack. Edward Esho was sentenced to a maximum six years and eight months and Thamier Sako was given a maximum five years` jail for inflicting grievous bodily harm. At the time the court was told Esho had been "chipped" by Constable Carty earlier in the evening and he later confronted the officer with two other men and incited the violence.

Address:Fairfield Street & The Horsley Drive, David Carty Reserve, Fairfield East , 2165

Sub-Theme:Crime