Colleen Walker-CraigPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Colleen Walker-Craig, a victim of the Bowraville murders which occurred in 1990 and 1991. Colleen's body has never been found. The plaque represents the first outcome in response to the recommendations of the Standing Committee on Law and Justices Final Report on the Inquiry into the Family Response to the Murders in Bowraville which was handed down in November 2014. Funding for the plaque was provided by the New South Wales government.

Between 1990 and 1991, three indigenous children were murdered in Bowraville. Despite two trials and much publicity, there have been no convictions for the murders.

On 26 May 2016, after the tireless efforts of the families over many years, and two refusals from NSW Attorneys General, the current Attorney General announced that the NSW Court of Criminal Appeal would hear the case. Publicity generated by a popular podcast from The Australian possibly helped finally create enough public pressure to force the Attorney General in this decision.

In 2017,  a man faced Newcastle Local Court charged with two counts of murder. The accused 51-year-old serial killer - who cannot be named for legal reasons - is charged with the murder of Evelyn Greenup, aged four, and Clinton Speedy-Duroux, 16, who disappeared from Bowraville in the early 1990s. The man facing court had previously been charged with their murders but was later acquitted after a judge ruled the trials should be heard separately. He also lived in the small Bowraville community.

No one has ever been charged with the murder of 16-year-old Colleen Walker, who went missing in September 1990.

Address:Lyons Road, Micks Retreat Picnic Area, Sawtell, 2452

Sub-Theme:Crime