John GrahamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates John Graham, an employee of Dangar`s store who was the first person murdered by the Jew Boy gang who were captured at Murrurundi.

In 1840 bushranger Edward `The Jewboy` Davis and his gang held up the St Aubins Arms and Thomas Dangar`s store. John Graham, an employee of the latter, shot at the gang when they were leaving then set off to alert the police but he was pursued and killed by one of the highwaymen.

The bushrangers were known to frequent the area known as Doughboy Hollow (the area between Ardglen and Willow Tree). After they murdered John Graham at Scone in 1840 they stopped at Murrurundi, where they exchanged their horses and headed north over the range to the hollow. There police magistrate Edward Denny Day and his party caught up with the gang who were captured after a shoot-out and hanged in 1841.

Address:Liverpool & Hill Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Scone, 2337

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:21-December-1840
Actual Event End Date:21-December-1840

Front Inscription

Sacred to the memory of Mr John Graham of Inverness Scotland who was cut off 21st of Dec` 1840 at the early age of 21  years by a lawless gang of seven bushrangers who maliciously shot him whilst in the conscientious defence of his masters property Mr Thomas Dangar of this Parish

Six of these unhappy men suffered for their crime the extreme penalty of the Law at Sydney 16th of March 1841

Prov XI 21Ecc VIII 7 Mark CIII 35 36