Phillip WalshPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The tree commemorates Adelaide Crows coach Phillip Walsh who was fatally stabbed in his home in July 2015.

Phillip "Phil" Walsh (15 March 1960 – 3 July 2015) was an Australian rules footballer and coach. Walsh played for Collingwood, Richmond, and the Brisbane Bears in the Victorian Football League (VFL) between 1983 and 1990. Upon ending his playing career, Walsh held assistant coaching roles at Geelong. West Coast and Port Adelaide before being appointed as the head coach of the Adelaide Football Club for the seasons 2015–2017.

On 3 July 2015, Walsh was found dead in his Somerton Park home in South Australia with multiple stab wounds. His son Cy was charged with murder but found not guilty in 2016 due to an undiagnosed mental condition.

A tree has been planted in the grounds around Adelaide Oval as a lasting memorial to slain Crows mentor Phil Walsh, a yr (sic) after his dying. The tree and a plaque have been unveiled in advance of Sunday’s anniversary of his dying. The mulch encompassing the roots of the tree is from the 1000's of floral tributes which admirers left exterior the club's West Lakes headquarters previous yr.(sic)

The bronze plaque mounted on granite recognises Walsh’s enjoy of Japanese culture. Crows chief government Andrew Fagan said a memorial tree and plaque were a fitting tribute to the late mentor.

“The outpouring of emotion and response, primarily here in South Australia at the time of his passing, was practically nothing small of extraordinary,” he said. Fagan said Walsh set the standard which experienced led to the senior team’s development in the present AFL period.

“Walshy invested a lifetime in footy and even though only a aspect of our club for a relatively small time period, he left a lasting footprint,” he said.

“His ideas of staff very first, elite requirements, hard work and consideration to depth shaped the foundation of the journey we are on right now.”

Walsh played 122 game titles for Collingwood, Richmond and Brisbane, before shifting into coaching roles with Geelong, Port Adelaide and West Coast. He took on his very first senior coaching function when he moved to the Crows in advance of the 2015 period, but led the club for just 12 matches before he was fatally stabbed at his house at Somerton Park in Adelaide’s western suburbs.

His son Cy Walsh is billed with murder.

The Crows say they will mark Walsh’s legacy in a small-vital way when they play Melbourne at the MCG on Sunday.
Australian Football League, 2 July-2016.

Address:War Memorial Drive, Grounds of Adelaide Oval, North Adelaide, 5006

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:03-July-2015
Actual Event End Date:03-July-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st July, 2016

This tree is dedicated to the memory of Phillip Walsh who lost his life on July 3, 2015.

A leader with integrity and passion, Phil made a significant contribution to the lives of many in the game of football that he so  dearly loved

(Japanese inscription)

"To endure with strength"