Thomas (Tommy) James DibleyPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory Thomas (Tommy) James Dibley, a promising young boxer, who died as the result of a street fight in 1913 at 18 years of age. James Maher, 19, was arrested and charged with manslaughter.

The tragedy in Ultimo-road late on Friday night, January 24, had its sequel in the City Coroner's Court this morning, when Mr. M'Kensey held an inquest concerning the death of Thomas James Dibley, 18 years of age, a dealer and a professional boxer. James Maher, 19, a laborer, who had been arrested and charged with manslaughter, was present in court. Mr. Bathgate watched the case for the Crown, and Mr. Dawes (Mr. E. R. Abigail's office) appeared in Maher's interests. Dr. Rorke said he admitted Thomas Dibley to Sydney Hospital about 11 p.m. on January 24. His skull was fractured and his brain lacerated. He died at five minutes past 1 the following morning. The body was not bruised. His injuries could have been caused by a fall. After evidence by witnesses, the Coroner returned a verdict of manslaughter, and committed Maher for trial. Bail was allowed.
Sun (Sydney),  3 February 1913.

The memorial stone that has been erected over the remains of the late Tommy Dibley will be unveiled at the Roman Catholic portion of the Rookwood Cemetery this afternoon by Mr. Wally Weekes, and it is hoped that a large number of the friends of the once promising young feather-weight will be present to witness the ceremony and view the monument, the cost of which they so liberally subscribed towards.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 25 January 1914.

Location

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, M2 sect O Plot 1048, Catholic Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Sub-Theme:Crime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th January, 1914